There are chess rooms in general education schools
The Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On Additional Measures to Chess Development in the Republic of Uzbekistan" of August 9, 2018, defined the work to be done to further popularize this sport in our country.
In particular, in line with this resolution, chess training for students of 150 secondary schools in different regions of the country has been started.
Stage-by-stage coverage of chess education in all general secondary schools of the Republic of Uzbekistan by the Ministry of Public Education and the Chess Federation of Uzbekistan, training of highly qualified trainers, strengthening the material and technical base of chess teams of chess clubs and general secondary schools is being implemented.
Chess rooms are created in secondary schools with a view to attracting students to chess and creating conditions for their chess. One of such rooms was organized in Navoi region's 13th specialized secondary school in Zarafshan city. Today there are more than 2400 students in this institution, and more than 50 are involved in the chess club.
Establishment of such rooms in secondary schools also contributes to the further increase of chess players among young people.