The Ministry of Innovative Development of Uzbekistan announces the International Robotics Contest
The Ministry of Innovative Development of Uzbekistan and the Uzbekistan Youth Union will host the International Robotics Competition “The International Robotics Challenge” (IRC) for the first time within the Innovation Week "INNOWEEK".
The IRC will be held on October 22-26 in Uzexpocenter. There are 2 different age categories in the competition: under 16 years old and over 16 years old, and there are several directions in each age category.
Tips for competitions in the age category of  U16:
- Lego sumo;
- Lego short track;
- Arduino sumo;
- Local Constructor Contest.
Tips for competitions in the age category of 16+:
For Lego Sumo and Lego short track competitions, participants will need to bring their robots with the Legomindstorms (NXT or EV3) constructor.
Participants in the Arduino sumo competition in the two age categories need to come up with robots that they have built on the Arduino platform. The robots involved in this competition may be made of any material, but there are limitations for the size and weight of the robots. In order to promote local designers, IRC uses one of these constructors to compete in each age category. More detailed information and information on each competition regulations can be found on our official website
IRC is open to all participants. The number of teams participating in each tournament is limited. All participating teams should arrive in Tashkent on October 22.
What do the organizers pay?
For international participants:
- 5-day (October 22-26) residence;
- meal (breakfast + lunch);
- Transportation and departure from Tashkent International Airport and Tashkent Railway Station named after Islam Karimov;
- Transportation to the "Uzexpocentre" exhibition palace and back.
International and regional participants are responsible for arriving in Tashkent and covering travel costs themselves. Visa support is provided by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan. For more information and questions:
For more information:; +998909225557; +998909750666.